Kirche Kalkberge - Ruedersdorf - Brandenburg [Germany]
Kalkberger Dorfkirche Ruedersdorf
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

Ruedersdorf is situated 26 km (16 mi) east of Berlin centre. The municipality is noted for its limestone-open-pit mining. Some parts of the mine are used as a museum (Museumspark Ruedersdorf). Some notable buildings in Berlin such as the Brandenburg Gate are built with limestone from Ruedersdorf.

Ruedersdorf was built as a foundation of the Cistercian 1235-1250 in southeastern Barnim, where the monastery Zinna built up ten villages as the owner of the land. During this period, the legend says Ruedersdorfer farmers discovered on their fields and meadows the outcropping limestone. Right thereafter, in 1254 Ruedersdorfer limestone was used for the construction of the Dominican monastery in Strausberg.

With the privatization of the limestone mining and cement plants, as well as the demolition tattered factory building the environmental situation improved greatly. The serious dust emissions in Ruedersdorf have been significantly reduced to 1995 inclusive.

On September 23rd 2008, the municipality was awarded the title "City of Diversity" conferred by the federal government.

Tour Ruedersdorf through Waymarking

Kalkberger Kirche of Ruedersdorf

The Kalkberger Kirche located in the heart of Rüdersdorf is the symbol of the place. The special thing is, that it was built from Ruedersdorfer limestone. The lead-grey walls have a neo-gothic hall structure. The west wall is embellished by decorative elements and the porches are built arcade-like. The windows are ambitious and made from lead glass. The dominant pulpit fits very well into the unconventional effect of the sanctuary. The tower is slightly moved off the front and holds the tower clock with 3 dials made by the major clock maker Roehsner.

On October 18th, 1850, the need to build a church in Kalkberge was expressed by a preacher. On August 1st, 1869 the construction started. Bunzlauer sandstones, Herzfelder claystones, as well as many shaped bricks made of clay and limestone panels were used. 3 cast strike bells from Bochum were ordered. The church building was completed on November 15th, 1873.

In the initial phase accidents occurred, technical defects, which were no longer to resolve, despite to the long construction period. Numerous subsequent repair and reconstruction work were needed, which naturally caused considerable costs. Several storms destroyed the church often, which is why it was partially rebuilt again. But their worst day, the church had not yet behind; the tower was hit so hard during the last days of WWII by bullets of Russian Allies that there was liitle to no chance of rebuilding it.

Because of the danger of collapsing it was recommended to shut off the tower with a fence and 1953 they had patched up the damage. After nearly five years of construction, the church then was presented in June 1973 on the 100th anniversary celebration with a new look. On Christmas Eve in 1989 swept again a storm over the land and stones hit on one of the porches. The Kalkberger Church began to decay. Before German reunification, however, nothing was done and all attempts of rebuilding failed. In the years 1991/1992 the necessary work was finally performed at the tower and the church endured no further damage or anything else until today.

history of the church

Photo goes Here