Kostel Povýšení svatého Kríže / Elevation of the Holy Cross Church - Vinor (Prague)
33U E 470037 N 5554608
Elevation of the Holy Cross Church (Kostel Povýšení svatého Kríže), Baroque structure with Romanesque core, is the oldest preserved building in Vinor suburb district of Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Present Baroque church was built at the site of Romanesque single nave tribune church from the 13th century by leading architect of Czech Baroque František Maxmilian Kanka in 1727-1728. From older medieval church were preserved only core walls, part of tower and basement. Kanka enlarged apse, added two aisles and vestry. The last, general reconstruction of the church, was completed in 1998-1999.

The church with prismatic tower in its front facade has 10.8 m long and 6.7 m wide nave with two 4.7 m wide lower aisles. Nave and aisles are vaulted by two fields of groin vault from bricks. Apse-type presbytery with rectangular windows, erected at the site of smaller Romanesque apse, is 5.15 m wide and 5.6 m long. Exterior of the church is austere, only front facades of both aisles are have bented Baroque half-gables decorated by stone vases. Church's interior and furniture are mostly from the 18th century, older is only Gothic wooden Crucifixion from half of the 15th century.

Elevation of the Holy Cross Church is parish church of Vinor Roman Catholic Parish.

Style: Baroque