Zámek Ctenice / Chateau Ctenice - Vinor (Prague)
33U E 468852 N 5555313
Charming late-Baroque Chateau Ctenice (Zámek Ctenice), originally Gothic fort and subsequently Renaissance castle-chateau, is located in Vinor suburb district of Prague...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The first reference to the Ctenice fort dates from 1372 when the Prague burgher Jan Zeiselmeister bought it from Gera, the widow of Volflin Galm. The Gothic fort, founded shortly before that consisted of a pentagonal area surrounded by a simple wall and moat and included a palace and prismatic tower with a gate. In 1421, the Prague municipality annexed the fort to give it to Martin Zumberger. During the 16th century, when Ctenice was in possesion of Hrzán of Harrasov noble family, was austere Gothic structure rebuilt into a Renaissance chateau.

Ctenice thereafter changed owners many times, but its Renaissance look remain preserved until the 18th century, when it was owned by the Windischgrätz family. Windischgrätz rebuilt the Renaissance chateau into a present classicising Baroque structure. The octagonal part from the entrance tower was removed and tower was crowned by a triangular gable with a Baroque onion dome and lantern. The chateau, covered by a hip roof, had two floors facing the pentagonal courtyard and three floors facing the surrounding terrain. Lesenes divided the outside façade; blind pillar arcades are on the ground floor of the courtyard. The tower is accessed by an arched bridge (over the moat) which partially survived.

During the 19th and the first half of the 20th century Ctenice again often changed owners, and eventually it remained in the state hands after WWII. Today’s owner, the City of Prague completely reconstructed Ctenice Chateau in the 2000s. The expensive reconstruction of all buildings on the chateau premises (including the park) was completed in 2008. Chateau Ctenice, nowadays administered by City of Prague Museum, houses unique museum exposition displaying history of guilds from medieval times...

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Chateau or castle