Newberry Opera House - Newberry, South Carolina
17S E 442852 N 3792759
The Newberry Opera House was built in 1881 and has served the theatrical needs of the community since 1882.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The upper floor of The Newberry Opera House was designed as a theater and supporting spaces. For years it has attracted national touring companies, individual performers and a variety of theatre acts.

It was later adapted to also be used as a movie theater, but showed its last movie in 1952.
Then was restored beginning in 1998, in a project that included an addition to enable its use for full theatrical productions.

This building has served many purposes over time to include a jail, movie theater, fire station, clerks office, police station, and town council chambers just to name a few.

This Opera house is currently used as a live-performance space for popular artists, touring theatre companies, and local organizations.