Pine Top Cemetery - Pine Top (Mincy), MO USA
A small, reactivated cemetery in rural Taney County, Missouri

This cemetery does not have a sign, but it is identified in topographic maps and in FindAGrave as Pine Top Cemetery. The oldest recorded grave is from 1914, and there are a couple more from the 19-teens. Then there are no more graves until around World War II. After that the burials are rather sporadic -- 1985, 1991, then more frequent from 2005 on. There was a grave from September of 2015, but I did not get a photo of it, and it wasn't (at the time of this waymark posting) entered into FindAGrave yet.

According to a State Historical Society of Missouri article, when the Post Office (now long gone) for Pine Top was established in 1904, Mrs. J. W. Blankenship, wife of the proprietor of the hotel or lodge, suggested the name in jest, in allusion to an obstructing pine tree top which the surveyors had failed to remove. There is a lot of information about this area of Taney County in the book Bright Glowed My Hills by Douglas Mahnkey (1968), which I had just bought and read before visiting this area.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Taney County, Missouri USA

Approximate number of graves: 20