Basalt mine "Stöffelpark" - Enspel, Rheinland-Pfalz / Germany
Der Steinbrucherlebnisgarten: Im Stöffel-Park wird „Industrie“ zu einem reizvollen Thema.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Quelle: (visit link)

Harte Arbeit, wenig Geld, kaum Pausen, strömender Schweiß, Gefahr. Wer möchte oder kann sich heute in die harten Arbeitsbedingungen um 1900 hineinversetzen? Nein, die Arbeit in den Steinbrüchen am Stöffel war kein Traum. Aber sie hat sich doch im Laufe des 20. Jahrhunderts stark verändert, weiterentwickelt, technisiert, vereinfacht. Sie zeigt uns heute, wie Fortschritt funktionieren kann, und wofür es sich einzusetzen lohnt. Und wer von Kippern und Steinbrucharbeitern bei einer Führung hört, der kann Respekt vor der Stärke der Menschen der damaligen Zeit entwickeln, Pioniere der Moderne.
Auf den ersten Blick sind es jedoch die Industriegebäude der Basalt abbauenden Firma Adrian, die den Besucher frappieren. Rost, verwinkelte Dächer und ein Wirrwarr aus Förderbändern, Gebäuden und Silos lassen Wild-West-Romantik aufkommen. Auch auf diesem Stück Nostalgie fußt unsere Gegenwart.
Hier finden Sie einige Informationen über die Geschichte und die alten Gebäude – Brecher, Schalthaus und Kohleschuppen.

In Stöffelpark "Industrial" is a nice topic
Hard work, little money, barely breaks, pouring sweat, danger. Who wants or can now empathize with the harsh working conditions in 1900? No, the work in the quarries at Stöffel was not a dream. But she has yet changed in the course of the 20th century strong, developed, engineered, simplified. It shows us today how progress can work, and what is worth to commit themselves. And who hears of tippers and quarry workers at a guide, which can develop respect for the strength of the people of that time, pioneers of modernity.
At first glance, however, it is the industrial building of basalt degrading Company Adrian that astound visitors. Rust, crooked roofs and a maze of conveyor belts, buildings and silos give rise Wild West romance. Also on this piece of nostalgia based our present.
Here is some information about the history and old buildings - breakers, compressor house and coal shed.
Mine Type: Tourist Mine

Mineral Collecting: Yes

Material Mined: Aggregate, Clay, Rock, and related material

Operation: Underground Mine

Surface Features: Yes

KNOWN DANGERS:
Dangers are marked with signs

Any Other information:
You will find a lot of old mine buildings and vehicles for mining as well. Also nice views and some kind of art were around the area.