Sulphur Springs Volunteer Fire Department and Fire Bell of 1889
15S E 257419 N 3670235
Texas Historical Marker providing a sound byte about the early days of the Sulphur Springs VFD, standing next to the old bell and siren which once served as alarms. Located in front of the central fire station, 627 N. Church St, Sulphur Springs, TX.

Marker Text:
Volunteer fire fighters, organized soon after Sulphur Springs was incorporated (1870), used a "bucket brigade" and hand-drawn equipment to control blazes before the city purchased a steam fire engine in 1888. To summon firemen, this 500-pound brass bell was bought in 1889 and hung in the tower of the engine house. It was replaced in the 1930s by a siren which spread the alarm over a wider area of the growing town. Professional firemen joined the force in the 1940s, but volunteers still help battle major fires. (1975)