Town Hall - Bell Tower - Laugharne, Carmarthenshire, Wales
30U E 399100 N 5736482
Laugharne's town hall & clock tower stands with a single Bell cote atop, in the centre of this pretty Georgian town. The hall is still used for meetings of the Laugharne Corporation, the only remaining medieval corporation in the World.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Laugharne Town Hall is a fine 18th century building on the main street of Laugharne. The clock tower dominates the town skyline, The tower is whitewashed to make it waterproof, but the rest of the building is painted with pastel colours.

The tower erected in 1896, has two faces, one facing West & another facing East (the clock face shown in the gallery photos) at the top of the tower stands a small cote with a single bell.

Dylan Thomas said about Laugharne that there was nowhere else like it in the world;
"Other towns may have fine Georgian buildings, a castle, rivers, an estuary or a defining landscape, but where else would you find what Laugharne has as one of the oldest self-governing townships in Britain?"

"Laugharne is one of only two places in Britain to still have an open field system, a system once common in Europe where large fields were farmed in strips by the 76 most senior burgesses. This is governed by Laugharne Corporation, set up by Sir Guy de Brian in 1291and the office of Portreeve is equivalent to a mayor and his chain of office is made up of gold cockleshells reflecting the village's past cockle picking industry. The Portreeve is elected annually and each incumbent adds another solid gold cockleshell to the chain". Great Photos & Text Source: (visit link)
Address of Tower:
Laugharne Town Hall