The Presidents Tree - Huntsville, TX
15R E 255898 N 3400777
The Presidents Tree is a southern magnolia (Magnolia grandiflora) planted outside the university president’s residence in 1912. Today it is part of the alumni garden.

The President's residence once stood where Lowman Student Center now stands. President Lowman's family was the last to occupy the house. It was torn down in 1970.

The tree plaque was installed 10/16/2004. It acknowledges the significance of this stately Southern Magnolias in the early history of the university and in the lives of the students, faculty, and all who have rested in its shade through the years.
Historic Event:
This tree was planted when the new University President Home was built in 1912.