1966 Mack C Pumper - Bangor, ME
19T E 518979 N 4961409
Hose House No. 5 is now a museum and was one of the few open when we visited. As a result we were able to tour the place under the guidance of a very nice and informative fireman/tour guide.
Location: Maine, United States

The firehouse was built in 1897 and served until 1993, when it was retired in conjunction with the opening of a new firehouse on Hogan Road. Originally designated Hose 8, the station became a fire museum after its retirement and now houses a multitude of cool old fire fighting related paraphernalia. To an old gearhead such as myself, the most interesting items are the 1917 Garford Pumper, the 1939 Seagrave Pumper and a 1966 Mack C pumper.

Somewhat of a rarity in the places we travel is a Mack Fire Engine. Mack introduced the "C" model fire apparatus chassis in 1957. It was apparently well received by fire departments and achieve a large portion of the market. This 1966 model was from the last year of production for the "C" as Mack introduced the "CF" in 1967. It was unusual for a truck manufacturer also to do the fire engine conversion, but then Mack always did dance to a different tune. This Mack, like the other trucks in the museum's possession, has been either been fully restored or is in excellent original condition.

Following World War II, cab-forward fire apparatus were introduced, a major milestone in fire apparatus evolution. American LaFrance was first in 1945. Crown followed in 1951. Struggling Ahrens-Fox, in conjunction with the C.D. Beck Company, a manufacturer of buses, designed and introduced their cab-forward design, Models ECB and FCB, in 1956. That same year, Mack Trucks purchased the C.D. Beck Company for the purpose of building inter-city buses. Mack also purchased the rights to the Ahrens-Fox cab-forward design at that time, and in 1957 introduced the Mack C-model fire apparatus chassis using the Ahrens-Fox/C.D. Beck design. The C-model was an instant success taking a large market share of apparatus production.
From the Fire Apparatus Journal