Doukhobors At Veregin, National Heritage Site
This Canada Historic Site is on South side of tracks in town of Veregin, Saskatchewan.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the Plaque Reads:

Established in 1904 by followers of the communal ideals of Peter V. Verigin, this settlement served as the administrative distribution, and spiritual centre for Canada's Doukhobor communities. The original Prayer Home, machine shed, grain elevator, and foundations of the old store remain to bear witness to this community's first period of settlement, as well as to their collective toil and utopian ideals. The striking design and scale of the Prayer Home reflect the authority and vision of Peter Verigin as well as the spiritual and cultural significance of this place for Doukhobors.

Les Doukhobors À Veregin

Fondé en 1904 par des Doukhobors fidèles aux idéaux communautaires de Peter V. Verigin, cet établissement servit de siège administratif de foyer spirituel et de centre de distribution pour les collectivités doukhobors du Canada. La maison de prière, la remise à machinerie, l'élévateur à grains et let fondations du magasin témoignent toujours de la première phase d'établissement, du labeur collectif et des idéaux utopiques de cette communauté. Par sa conception remarquable et sa taille, la maison de prière évoque l'autorité et la vision de Verigin ainsi que la portée spirituelle et culturelle de ce lieu pour les Doukhobors.

Historic Site and Monuments Board of Canada
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada