Henry Frobisher Post
Located on the "Welcome to Denare Beach" sign.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the Plaque Reads:

Henry-Frobisher Post

In November, 1775 Joseph and Thomas Frobisher and Alexander Henry, the Elder, built their first fur trade post here. The next spring they advanced to the Churchill and built Portage Du Traite, but for at least two more seasons their men, Tute and St. Germaine, operated this post for them. Out of the unions of this type grew the North West Company which rivalled the Hudson's Bay Company until they joined in 1821. This site was discovered in 1953 by Harry Moody of Denare Beach and Hugh Reid and Barton FairBairn of Flin Flon.

Department of Natural Resources
Marker type: Plaque on Sign Structure