Bethlehem Baptist Church
14S E 754970 N 3624928
Texas Historical Marker in front of the old sanctuary of the Bethlehem Baptist Church, 500 S Frances St, Terrell, TX, noting its establishment and history.

Marker Text:
The oldest black Baptist congregation extant in Terrell, this church traces its history to 1877, when a group of worshipers led by missionary A.R. Griggs met under a brush arbor. With the Rev. P.W. Upshaw serving as first pastor, church members erected a sanctuary at what is now the 400 block of East Grove Street. The building was moved to the corner of S. Virginia and Cottage Streets in 1889. A new facility, built in the early 1900s, was relocated to this site in 1929. It was destroyed in a 1939 fire and replaced by a new structure in 1940. (1989) Incise: Erected during the pastorate of the Rev. B.W. McClendon.