John Haynes - Hartford, CT
18T E 692683 N 4626215
A statue of John Haynes, the first governor of the Colony of Connecticut, is located in the first niche on the second level above the north entrance to the State Capitol in Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The State Capitol Building in Hartford has several sculptures honoring individuals important in Connecticut's history. The marble statue of John Haynes is in a niche on second elevation of the north side of the building. The 6' high by 2.5' by 2' statue of John Haynes was created by Richard Edwin Brooks and designed by Paul Wayland Bartlett. It was dedicated July 30, 1908.

The marble statue of John Haynes, the first from the left of six figures, is standing in a Gothic style marble niche. He is wearing a waist length jacket with a wide collar and buttoned in the front and a long floor length cape. He is holding a high crowned hat by the brim at his side with his left hand. His right arm is bent at waist level and is is holding his bunched cape by his forearm. The marble plinth he is standing on is inscribed: HAYNES

John Haynes was born on May 1, 1594 in Messing, England. In 1630, John Winthrop, Governor of the Massachusetts Bay Colony invited Haynes to settle in the Massachusetts Bay Colony, Haynes was elected governor in 1635. Subsequently, in 1637, Haynes followed Thomas Hooker to his new settlement in present day Connecticut. There is served eight terms as the first Governor of the Colony of Connecticut from 1639 – 1654. He died on January 9, 1653/4 (old/new calendar).