Chintamani Parswanath Jain Temple Gateway - Haridwar, Uttarakhand, India.
44R E 228478 N 3320947
This arch is a gateway to Shri Chintamani Parshwanath Jain Shwetambar Mandir in Haridwar in the Indian state of Uttarakhand.
Location: India

"Shri Chintamani Parshwanath Jain Mandir came up in the 1990’s with the blessings of Acharya Shri Padam Sagar Suri Ji Maharaj and with it came an end to the long-pending aspirations of Jains for a spot in the holy city of Haridwar. The entire temple complex, spread over a vast area has been built in Jaisalmer stone in Jain architectural style. Surrounded by lush Himalyan ranges, the temple is an attempt to recapture the sanctity of the Jain faith.

The main temple is on the first floor with a majestic black idol of Shri Chintamani Parshwnath Bhagwan in Padmasan posture as the moolnayak (presiding deity). There are idols of Shri Parshv Yaksh and Mata Padmawati Devi on either side outside the garbh-greh. On the ground floor, there is a magnificent idol of first tirthankar Shri Aadinath Bhagwan made in white marble. There is a separate small temple of Shri Ghantakaran Mahavir Ji on the right of the temple. Another separate temple on the left ha huge charan-paduka’s (foot imprints) in white marble of Shri Aadinath Bhagwan, which has been replicated from those on Shatrunjay Tirth (under Raayan tree) in Palitana.

Cool, peaceful and serene atmosphere provides a good setting for meditation. A separate meditation hall has specially been constructed on the ground floor in a separate complex, which also has the office and bhojanshala.

The present arrangement facilitates accommodation of around 1000 pilgrims at a time. The boarding and lodging facilities are pretty decent. The place is visited by tens of thousands of pilgrims from across the country every year. Scores of sadhu-sadhvis have conducted their chaturmaas at this place." (visit link)

Parshvanatha, also known as Parshva was the twenty-third Tirthankara (Dharma Teacher) of Jainism. He is the earliest Jain leader (c. 872 – c. 772 BCE) for whom there is reasonable evidence of having been a historical figure. Parshvanatha is represented in the central sculpture atop the Arch. (visit link)

Rishikesh Road,
Bhoopatwala,