St. Louis Police Station - Lafayette Square Neighborhood - St. Louis, MO
Police sub-station until

County of station: Independent City of St. Louis
Location of station: 2023 Lafayette Ave., SE corner of Lafayette Park, St. Louis

"The Substation provides a comfortable stopping point for police officers to file reports and take a break. The LSRC believes the substation provides substantial benefit to the residents of the Square as well as to our visitors. The Lafayette Square Substation is underwritten by the Lafayette Square Restoration Committee. Special thanks to Looking Glass Designs for subsidizing the space from 2010-2013 and to Chris Goodson for subsidizing from 2014-2017. Thanks also to the many residents and businesses owners who have contributed since its opening in 2010.

"You can help support the cause by making donations of food and drinks for our officers." ~ Lafayette Square Restoration Committee

"This photo of an old police station in Lafayette Park dates from April of this year. I was unable to take a fresh photo, because another wedding party was being photographed here. Known as the Park House, this was built in 1867 and expanded in 1870. The building is smaller than it appears, since it incorporates detail on a scale which perhaps is more properly found on a larger structure." Rome of the West

Location map inside the Lafayette Park

Type: Sub-Station (not always manned)