John Sullivan House
19T E 344064 N 4777107
House built in 1716 was the home to John Sullivan, General in the Revolution and Governor of New Hampshire. It was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1972.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Located on the banks of the Oyster River is a house built by Dr. Samuel Adams in the period 1729-41. This house was his residence until he died in 1762. John Sullivan purchased the dwelling and resided here until his death in 1795. It is a 2 story L-shaped wood framed structure with a central chimney. It is covered by clapboards. The house was restored in 1966 and is in excellent condition. It is a private residence today.