J. C. Brown Home - Wentzville, MO
15S E 686758 N 4298069
408 Main Street was the former home of J. C. Brown and Robert and Caleb Dula, local tobacco factories operator.

Former home of J. C. Brown who served as mayor of Wentzville for 3 terms starting in 1908 and ran for mayor again in 1920 and served 3 more terms. He also served 3 terms as Alderman in Ward 1. Robert Dula, local tobacco factory operator, occupied this home until 1885. This home was built in the mid 1800's on the last lot of the original 1855 platted Village of Wentzville.

Information came from "The Vision" January/February 2016 edition published by the city of Wentzville.

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: Yes