Dashashwamedh Ghat - Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, India
44R E 702414 N 2800425
Dashashwamedh Ghat is the main ghat in Varanasi on the Ganges River. It is located close to Vishwanath Temple.
Location: India

Also known as Benares, Varanasi is the spiritual capital of India, it is the holiest of the seven sacred cities (Sapta Puri) in Hinduism and Jainism. The city has been a cultural centre of North India for several thousand years, and is closely associated with the Ganges. Hindus believe that death in the city will bring salvation, making it a major centre for pilgrimage.

The Ghats in Varanasi are riverfront steps leading to the banks of the River Ganges where pilgrims perform ritual ablutions. Varanasi has 87 ghats, most of which are used for bathing by pilgrims and spiritually significant Hindu puja ceremony, while a few are used exclusively as Hindu cremation sites. Morning boat ride on the Ganges across the ghats is a popular visitors attraction.

Dashashwamedh Ghat is probably the most spectacular ghat of Varanasi. It was built by Bajirao Pesava I in the year 1740 AD. It was later reconstructed by the Queen of the Indore (Ahilyabai Holkar) in the year 1774.

This ghat is famous for the Agni Pooja (Worship to Fire) which is held daily in the evening by a group of priest, wherein a dedication is made to Lord Shiva, River Ganga (the Ganges), Surya (Sun), Agni (Fire), and the whole universe. Special aartis are held on Tuesdays and on religious festivals.

Our pictures were taken during a sunrise boat ride along the Ganges and also at the Dashashwamedh Ghat during the Ganga Aarti ceremony at the Ganga Mahotsav 2015 festival.

Sources: (visit link) and (visit link) and (visit link)