Josef Žalman - Hostenice, Czech Republic
33U E 632526 N 5455289
CS: tabulka popisujici osobnost Josef Žalman // EN: Table describing the history of the personality of Joseph Žalman
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Josef Žalman
(1884 - 1947)
Absolvent Vyšší lesnické školy v Písku. Po studiích v roce 1905 vstoupil do služeb Lichtenštejnu jako lesnický odborník. Posledních 20 roku uplatnil svoje znalosti a zkušenosti ve funkci lesního reditele pozorického panství.
Mimorádnou pozornost venoval Žalman po celý život rozvoji myslivosti. Stál u zrodu Ceskoslovenské myslivecké jednoty, napsal ucebnici "Základy myslivosti", vydával obrázkový myslivecký kalendár, zasloužil se o odborný casopis "Stráž myslivosti". Svoje chovatelské a ochranárské zásady vclenil i do osnovy tehdy pripravovaného honebního zákona.

úryvek z knihy:
Zrodilo se príliš mnoho lovcu težících z myslivosti jako z nevycerpatelné studnice osobní zábavy, ale prorídly rady myslivcu školených a ukáznených. Jest nutno míti na pameti, že zver jest jmením národním, z nehož lze težit pouze výnos, ale bez dotcení podstaty statkové. Uvažme, že zaniklý živocich musí býti ze seznamu tvoru vymazán na veky. Proto jest nutno se zverí hospodariti opatrne a sverovati ji péci osob charakterních a myslivecky školených
J.Žalman, Základy myslivosti

EN:
Josef Žalman
(1884 - 1947)
Graduated Higher Forestry School in Pisek. After his studies in 1905 he entered the service of the Liechtenstein as a forestry expert. The last 20 years applying its knowledge and experience as director Pozorice forest estate.
Zalman special attention devoted a lifetime hunting development. He stood at the birth of the Czechoslovak Hunting Association, wrote the textbook "Fundamentals of hunting", hunting calendar published the image, contributed to the magazine "guard hunting." Their breeding and conservation principles incorporated into the curriculum if the upcoming hunting law.

excerpt from the book:
Born with too many hunters benefiting from hunting as an inexhaustible source of personal entertainment, but the depleted ranks of hunters trained and disciplined. It is to be borne in mind that deer is worth to national, from which it can only benefit return, but without affecting the livestock. Consider that the extinct animal must be deleted from the list of creatures forever. Therefore, it is necessary to carefully manage the game and entrust it to the care of people of character and hunting trainees
J.Žalman, hunting Basics
Group that erected the marker: Josef Žalman