Khajuraho Temples Friezes - Madhya Pradesh, India
44R E 391178 N 2749019
The Khajuraho Group of Monuments is a group of Hindu and Jain temples in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh.
Location: India

Most Khajuraho temples were built between 950 and 1050 CE by the Chandela dynasty. Historical records note that the Khajuraho temple site had 85 temples by 12th century, spread over 20 square kilometers. Of these, only about 20 temples have survived, spread over 6 square kilometers.

The temples are grouped into three geographical divisions: western, eastern and southern. The Western group alone has the facility of an audio guided tour wherein the tourists are guided through the temples.

The Khajuraho Group of Monuments is one of the UNESCO World Heritage sites in India. The temples are famous for their nagara-style architectural symbolism and their erotic sculptures.

The exterior walls of the temples, decorated with parallel friezes in high relief, display a rare wealth of human and divine forms, pulsating with life and warmth, moving in a pageant of unending variety and presenting themes of inexhaustible interest.

Of the various surviving temples, the Kandariya Mahadeva Temple is decorated with a profusion of sculptures with intricate details, symbolism and expressiveness of ancient Indian art. The temple's outside surfaces contain one of the most extensive arrays of erotic relief sculpture in the world, although much of the iconography is symbolic. At any rate the erotic figures are consistent with the Tantric belief in the primal life energy of physical coupling, incorporated into religious buildings for its associations with fertility and joy.

Our 8 pictures show the spectacular friezes of Kandariya Mahadeva Temple, Lakshmana Temple and Jagadambi Temple of the Khajuraho western group of monuments and those of Parshvanatha Temple and Adinath Temple of the Khajuraho eastern group of monuments (Jain temples).

The coordinates are from the entrance to the Khajuraho western group of monuments.

Open from sunrise to sunset