Agra Fort Friezes - Agra, Uttar Pradesh. India
Beautiful friezes at Agra Fort in the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh.
Location: India

The Agra Fort is a UNESCO World Heritage site located on the right bank of the river Yamuna in the city of Agra. It was commissioned by the great Mughal Emperor Akbar in 1565. It was the headquarters of the Mughal Empire. After the Mughals, the Marathas and then the British occupied the Fort.

Jehangiri Mahal, inside the Agra Fort, is a stunning example of Mughal architecture at its best. Built between 1565-69, it has an impressive façade facing an open court to the west. It has an arched portal with two beautiful jharokhas, a series of ornamental arches and an octagonal tower on its either side. Built in red sandstone, the court showcases skillfully carved brackets supporting chhajja, a whispering gallery in the second storey and the jalied balustrade crowning each façade. A square chhatri on top of each façade looks quite impressive.

Diwan-i-khas or Hall of Private Audience was used by the emperor for the reception of important guests such as kings, ambassadors and nobles in private and to deal with important affairs of the state. The chambers were profusely decorated with highly refined inlay work in floral patterns on the borders of the dados and exquisite carvings in the middle in relief. The work was done judiciously on the places selected carefully to present the work in the best possible manner.

Musamman Burj also known as the Shah Burj is believed to have been built by Shah Jehan as the palace of his beloved queen Mumtaz Mahal and it was here that he spent his last days since his son Aurungzeb imprisoned him till his death along with his favorite daughter Jahanara Begum. Musamman Burj is a multi-storied marble tower inlaid with precious stones.

Our pictures are from Jehangiri Mahal, Diwan-i-khas and Musamman Burj.

Artist: Unknown