Coracle Mural - Cenarth Falls, Carmarthenshire, Wales.
30U E 395425 N 5767162
The National Coracle Centre at Cenarth is a unique Museum featuring the history of coracles. The Centre has a Mural on its end wall showing two Coracles. Located in the grounds of a Flour Mill at Cenarth Falls, Carmarthenshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

A larger than life Black & White Mural is painted on the end wall of The national Coracle Centre.
The mural features two Coracles one being carried, slung over the shoulder, on the back of a Man standing, looking like a snail carrying a shell. The other Coracle is shown in use, on shallow water, by a man in local costume, using a single paddle.

On display at The National Coracle Centre, are coracles from the British Isles and around the world, including coracles from North America, India, Tibet, Iraq, & Vietnam. The museum is set in the grounds of a 17th Century water powered, Flour Mill beside the Afon Teifi River.

"The Museum, apart from its fine collection of coracles covers the history of coracles and the techniques and tools for building them. Also a section on the implements and methods used for the equally ancient art of poaching.

The shop carries a range of books, CDs , Learning packs etc, along with scale models of coracles. There are also photographic and local artists' work for sale and samples of rural crafts." Text Source; (visit link)

The National Coracle Centre, Cenarth, Carmarthenshire, Wales, SA38 9JL
City: Cenarth.