Police Department - Batesville, MS
Located in the former public library building, and next door to the old police department building.

This bldg is a Non-Contributing bldg within the Batesville Historic District
Email: batespd@panola.com
William A. "Tony" Jones - Chief of Police
Donald W. Province - Deputy Chief of Police

"Welcome to the Batesville Police Department website. Thank you for your interest in our organization. We hope you will find the information you need here and encourage you to contact us if you need additional information.

"Employees of the Batesville Police Department take great pride in the professional standards to which we adhere. Our employees are equipped with the latest technological equipment and receive constant training to enhance our performance in accomplishing our assigned duties.

"The sole purpose of our department is to provide a safe community environment not only for the citizens of Batesville, but also for those persons who shop, visit or travel through our City. We, the employees of the Batesville Police Department, pride ourselves on both our reactive capabilities and on our ability to be proactive in service.

"Members of the Batesville Police Department are sworn to uphold the ordinances of the City of Batesville, the laws of the Great State of Mississippi, and the Constitution of the United States of America. This is accomplished by treating each person equally and fairly without bias or favoritism and based on the Golden Rule of treating others as you would want to be treated yourself. The Batesville Police Department is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week to provide assistance, protection, and to preserve the peace and tranquility of our community." ~ Batesville Police Department

"76. (NC)   106 College   1968 International
(Former) Batesville Library   (now Police Department)
International style, square, NE oriented public building with an unsupported front extension roof for entry and a rear extension, brick "colonnaded" entry. Construction is of brick veneer panels, large, vertical glass and metal sections with an overhang cornice finished with pea gravel on concrete. The roof is flat. Front facing exterior doors are a pair of metal full glass flanked by oversized glass side panels and a glass transom. Two pairs of doors on the rear extension are metal with a small single light. A ribbon of fixed light panels near the cornice surround the building. [PHOTO # 8]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Type: Main Office (HQ Building)