Pont de Des Rivières, Notre-Dame-de-Stanbridge, Qc
18T E 653182 N 5002331
Le pont de Des Rivières est un ouvrage de génie civil construit en 1884 // The bridge of Des Rivières is a civil engineering structure built in 1884.
Location: Québec, Canada

Le pont de Des Rivières est un ouvrage de génie civil construit en 1884. Ce pont à travée unique de 37,4 mètres présente une structure de type Howe à diagonales doubles constituée d'éléments en bois et en acier. Il est couvert d'un parement en planches verticales à couvre-joints peint en rouge et il est coiffé d'un toit à deux versants droits en tôle. L'ouvrage repose sur des culées en pierre. Situé en milieu rural, le pont de Des Rivières enjambe la rivière aux Brochets, dans la municipalité de Notre-Dame-de-Stanbridge.

The bridge of Des Rivières is a civil engineering structure built in 1884. The single-span bridge 37.4 meters Howe has a type of structure consists of double diagonal wooden and steel elements. It is covered with siding boards vertical cover strips painted red and is wearing a gable roof sheet rights. The bridge is based on stone abutments. Located in rural areas, the bridge Des Rivières spans the "rivière aux Borchets" (Pike River), in the municipality of Notre-Dame-de-Stanbridge.
Current Condition of Bridge: Very good

Description of Covered Bridge: