Church of Holy Cross Elevation - Jaromerice u Jevicka, Czech Republic
The Church of Holy Cross Elevation on Calvary.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

The church was built between 1712 and 1714 by the owner of Jaromerice estate and the highest provincial judge, František Subír (1680 - 1738). Out-side on the portál there are three Calvary crosses and below them the coat-of-arms of the church’ s founder and his wife. Their tomb epitaphs are hung by the entrance to the church. On the left on the side altar there are remains of St. Felician, on the right side there is an altar of the instruments of the Passion. Behind the main altar there is a chapel called "Zahrada Getsemanska". There are plastic reliefs of Christ and apostles on the Mount of Olives, Marian picture from the 16th century and the baptismal font from All Saints’ Church, a valuable relics from the 15th century. In the neighbourhood of the church there is Loretan Chapel dated to 1742. On the altar in Loreto there is an ancient statuette of Virgin Mary of Loreto brought there from Italian Loreto in 1720. Below the chapel there is a crypt with buried Augustinians, who led the spiritual life on the Calvary in the 18th. century.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship