119 Public Square - Batesville Historic District - Batesville, MS
Building # 191 on the NRHP list of contributing buildings
Location: Mississippi, United States

County of building: Panola County
Location of building: 119 Public Square, Batesville
Today it is Buffy's on the Square Spa

The building is a brick, one story commercial row building. The brick storefront is composed of a single metal and glass door with a sidelight to the south of the door with a glass transom above, between display windows. A canvas awning extends along the three bay facade. Decorative brickwork is across the top of parapet wall." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The first area of commercial development was to the north of the Mississippi and Tennessee Railroad with two story balconied buildings serving the town's population. Only three buildings to the north of the railroad bed remain in the original style. The buildings to the northwest of Public Square were replaced by one story commercial storefronts in the 1950's, after a fire that destroyed most of the block. The buildings on the southwest side were built in the early 1900's as the town grew. Buildings on the southwest corner, 102 Public Square [#181] [Photo # 20], facing the square were built in the 1880's and were generally used to provide business space for exporters of products from the area. Curbs are higher on the south side of the square as the terrain rises to the southeast.

"The district retains the character of a small town with easily accessible shopping on the square, pleasant neighborhoods with landscaped lawns and community gathering places within walking distance. Much of the recent commercial growth of Batesvilie has been along frontage roads off Interstate 55 and on Highways 6 and 51, away from the district." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Batesville Historic District

119 Public Square Batesville, MS 38606