Unicov - Czech Republic
Unicov Town Hall.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

Unicov town, one of seven Moravian royal towns, is situated in crossing of Hana plain, the Hruby Jesenik and Nizky Jesenik. Unicov town was established round 1213 by Vladislav Jindrich, a Moravian margrave. It was approved by his brother, King Premysl Otakar I, in 1223. Unicov town owns the oldest town document in the whole area of Bohemia and Moravia.

The Town hall comes from the second half of the 14th century or from beginning of the 15th century. Originally it has been only market house where foreign goods have used to be unloaded. Several reconstructions have cleared an original Gothic style of the building. In northeast corner a tower has been built, by degrees it has grown up to 45 m and it has been completed with a corridor for tower guardians. In the 17th century a chapel was built to west side of the Town hall, it serves as a ceremonial hall today. In the 18th century a huge staircase was added to east side of the town hall. In the 19th century the Town hall was reconstructed in a Neo-Renaissance style.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Name: Unicov Town Hall