Jonesboro Train Depot, Jonesboro, GA
The train depot is now the Clayton County Welcome Center and Road to Tara Museum.

"Originally, the depot was located north of town. It was destroyed in General Kilpatrick’s Cavalry raid August 1864. The Federals also removed the tracks, heated them and wrapped the rails around trees so they could not be reused. These are known as "Sherman’s Neckties". With the railroad supply lines destroyed, the inhabitants and defenders of Atlanta were forced to surrender, and Atlanta fell a few days later. In 1867 another depot was built. It was contained in what is now the large warehouse room, but about 1914 waiting rooms and an office were added to the north end of the building. The original Fairbanks cotton scales and the last bale of cotton to be shipped from Jonesboro are still in the warehouse. The depot was the first restoration project for Historical Jonesboro and currently serves as the Welcome Center of the Clayton County Convention & Visitor's Bureau and the Road To Tara Museum.”
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes