kiosque à musique - Vichy - France
The bandstand in the heart of Vichy /\ Le kiosque à musique au coeur de Vichy
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The new "Bandstand" of the hospital source was inaugurated on 1 June 1902. Its octagonal plan designed by the architect Charles Lecoeur. The ramps of the ironworker Emile Robert are shaped like musical staves corresponding to six children's songs: In the moonlight, Sur le Pont d'Avignon, The Baker has ecus, Frère Jacques, I have good tobacco, We don 'go to the woods.

Always present to concert evenings in summer (every Monday), this brandstand with thin columns that stand at the heart of the "horseshoe" shopping arcade, is a historical monument in 1994.

/\

Le nouveau « kiosque à musique » de la source de l’hôpital est inauguré le 1er juin 1902. Son plan octogonal est conçu par l’architecte Charles Lecoeur. Les rampes du ferronnier Émile Robert sont en forme de portées musicales correspondant à six chansons enfantines : Au clair de la lune, Sur le pont d’Avignon, La boulangère a des écus, Frère Jacques, J’ai du bon tabac, Nous n’irons plus au bois.

Toujours présent pour des concerts de soirées l’été (tous les lundis), ce kiosque à fines colonnes, au cœur du « fer à cheval » de la galerie marchande, est classé Monument historique en 1994.
Seating Type: Free Standing Seating

Location: Place source de l'Hopital 03200 Vichy