First National Bank of Oxford - Oxford, MS
NRHP listing, plus site for The Unvanquished & Flags in the Dust
Location: Mississippi, United States

County of building: Lafayette County
Location of building: 103 Courthouse Square, Oxford

"First National Bank of Oxford: J.W.T. Falkner founded the First National Bank in 1910 in the smaller building to the east. William Faulkner used it as the Sartoris Bank in two novels, Flags in the Dust (first published as Sartoris) and The Unvanquished. The building housed a funeral home, then a men's clothing store, and today is Duvall's, a women's clothing store. First National Bank is now located in the larger building next door." ~ The Town

"Duvall's [men's and women's apparel], 1213 Jackson Ave. Two-story three-bay brick commercial building. Segmental-arch fenestration; denticulated roof cornice. Second-floor balcony with iron trim above storefront. Nineteenth century commercial style, ca. 1885." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Short Description: This was once the bank building, when new building built, this became a store front.

Book Title: Flags in the Dust & The Unvanquished

First Year Published: Dust: 1973 - Unvanquished, 1938

Author's Name: William Faulkner

Name of Waymarked Item: Duvall's on the Square

Location of Item: 103 Courthouse Square, Oxford

More Information:
One of Faulkner’s easiest novels to read, The Unvanquished tells the story of Bayard Sartoris, his black friend Ringo, and his strong, determined grandmother, Rosa Millard, during the Civil War. Originally published as a series of short stories in The Saturday Evening Post, Faulkner revised the stories for inclusion in the novel. Flags in the Dust was Faulkner’s first novel to be set in Yoknapatawpha County (though called “Yocona” in the novel), but it would not be published in its original form during Faulkner’s lifetime because he could not find a willing publisher. Finally released in a drastically cut form as Sartoris in 1929, the manuscript for Flags lay dormant until it was restored and published under the editorial direction of Douglas Day in 1973. The novel is set just after World War I and focuses largely on the aristocratic Sartoris family, a once-powerful and influential family who must now contend with inevitable decline and impending death. The novel continually juxtaposes military exploits in two wars: the Civil War, in which Colonel John Sartoris looms as a larger-than-life cavalry officer for the handful of men and women who remember him, and the Great War, in which the two youngest Sartorises, the twins Bayard and John, both served as air aces, a service in which John lost his life. In quiet contrast to the Sartorises’ wanton recklessness is Horace Benbow, who went to the war not as a soldier but as a member of the YMCA, and his sister Narcissa, who eventually marries Bayard and bears him a son despite her reservations about his self-destructive tendencies. Flags in the Dust is significant as Faulkner’s first extensive foray into the people and history of Yoknapatawpha County, offering glimpses into many of the themes and characters (such as the Snopes, one of whom appears in a minor role as a would-be suitor for Narcissa) that would dominate his fiction for the remainder of his career.

Admission Price?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)