Ryszard Krynicki - Krakow, Poland
Located in Planty Park.
Location: Małopolskie, Poland

100 benches in Krakow honor Polish writers.. see (visit link)

This one honors Ryszard Krynicki.

Wikipedia as translated by Google (visit link) informs us:

"Ryszard Krynicki (b. 28 June 1943 in St. Valentin) - Polish poet, translator and publisher. Is one of the poets of the New Wave.

Biography

He graduated from II High School in Gorzow Wielkopolski, then took a degree in Polish philology at the University. Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan.

He made his debut in 1964, in Poznan club "From New", when for the first time publicly gave his work (without a title). His first poem in print (pt. "Wczasowstapienie") was released two years later in the journal "West". In 1968 he published sheet chasing rush, rush to escape, included in the released one year later the first official book of poems Birth.

In the 70s and 80s associated with the opposition. He was a signatory of the Letter 59, which is a protest against changes in the Constitution of the Polish People's Republic. As a result, from 1976 to 1980 he was a non-printing. He was an associate Workers' Defense Committee, from 1977 to 1981 published in "Legacy". In 1980 he participated in the hunger strike in the church. Krzysztof in Podkowa Forest, organized in solidarity with the imprisoned Dariusz Kobzdej and Miroslaw Chojeckim. He was a writer in opposition newspapers - "Greater Solidarity," "Watcher Wielkopolski" and "Without Debitu". He also published in the "Proceedings of the Literary".

In 1988 he co-founded in Poznan (later moved to Krakow), publishing house a5, which specializes in publishing books of poems. Since 1991 leads the company along with his wife Krystyna Krynicka.

He is the author of the words of the song "The World in the clouds", they performed Marek Grechuta and Grzegorz Turnau.

He is a winner among Prize Foundation. Koscielski and prizes Polish PEN Club. In 2008 he was awarded "Stone" award during the Lublin Festival "City of Poetry" and in 2015 was awarded the International Prize for Literature them. Zbigniew Herbert. Nominated for the Gdynia Literary Prize in 2014 for translation into Polish for the translation of Psalm books and other poems by Paul Celan.

In 2005 he was honored by the Minister of Culture Waldemar Dabrowski Silver Medal Gloria Artis.

Selected works