Dreifaltigkeitskapelle - Trimbach, SO, Switzerland
A medieval wayside chapel in Trimbach.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The Dreifaltigkeitskapelle (Trinity Chapel) is located in Trimbach on the road to Hauenstein pass. Presumably it was founded in the 13th or 14th century by the Counts of Frohburg, and served as a place of worship for travelers through this then perilous pass crossing. The first time it was mentioned in 1459 as a chapel of St. Barbara. In 1604 it was replaced by a new construction and called Trinity Chapel.

DE: Die Dreifaltigkeitskapelle befindet sich in Trimbach an der Strasse zum Hauensteinpass. Vermutlich wurde sie im 13. oder 14. Jahrhundert von den Grafen von Frohburg gestiftet, und diente als Gebetsstätte für Reisende über diesen damals gefahrvollen Passübergang. Das erste Mal erwähnt wurde sie 1459 als Barbarakapelle. 1604 wurde sie durch einen Neubau ersetzt und Dreifaltigkeitskapelle genannt.