Etched in Stone - Osvetimany, Czech Republic
CS: Zikmundova skála – nápis vytesaný do skály nad jeskyní // EN: Sigismund rock - Etched in Stone
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Zikmundova skála
Skalní útvar s menší jeskyní v prírodním parku Chriby.
Zikmundova skála, nekdy též nazývaná Zikmundka, se nachází ve východní cásti kopce Certova skála nedaleko Osvetiman v prírodním parku Chriby. Jedná se o skalní útvar s malou jeskyní, nad níž je vytesán

nápis: "SIGMUNDS FELSEN DEN VII: NOVEMBER MDCCCXXI"

– ten zrejme souvisí s pobytem majitele buchlovského panství, Zikmunda II. Berchtolda, který do zdejších míst jezdíval lovit, a dokonce mel v úmyslu zde postavit lovecký zámecek. Je odsud pekný výhled na velkou cást Chribu s majestátním hradem Buchlov.

EN:
Zikmund rock
Rock formation with small caves in the natural park Chriby.
Sigismund rock, sometimes called Zikmundka, located in the eastern part of the hill near the Devil's Rock Osvetimany in the natural park Chriby. It is a rock formation with small caves, above which is carved

inscription: "SIGMUNDS Felsen VII DAY: NOVEMBER MDCCCXXI"

- Probably related to the residence of the owner of the Buchlov estate, Sigismund II. Berchtold, who used to go to local places to hunt, and even had the intention of building a hunting lodge. Here is a nice view of a large part of Chriby with the majestic castle Buchlov.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)
Zikmundova skála Czech Republic