Jan Matejko - Krakow, Poland
This sculpture was unveiled on the 175th anniversary of the artist's birth.
Location: Małopolskie, Poland

This bronze life-sized sculpture depicts the artist Jan Matejko as a man over 50 years old, bearded and seated in a chair, legs crossed. The sculpture itself is set within a frame which is part of the sculpture. The artist is Jan Tutaj. See more photos at (visit link)

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Jan Alojzy Matejko (About this sound Polish pronunciation (help·info)) (also known as Jan Mateyko; June 24, 1838 – November 1, 1893) was a Polish painter known for paintings of notable historical Polish political and military events. His works include large oil on canvas paintings like Rejtan (1866), Union of Lublin (1869) or Battle of Grunwald (1878), numerous portraits, a gallery of Polish kings, and murals in St. Mary's Basilica, Kraków. He is counted among the most famous Polish painters.

Matejko spent most of his life in Kraków. His teachers at the Kraków Academy of Fine Arts included Wojciech Korneli Stattler and Wladyslaw Luszczkiewicz. Later, he became a director at this institution, which eventually was renamed to Jan Matejko Academy of Fine Arts. A number of his students became prominent painters themselves, including Maurycy Gottlieb, Jacek Malczewski, Józef Mehoffer and Stanislaw Wyspianski."