Reverend George J. Tompkins - Charleston, SC
17S E 588992 N 3633804
The walkway around the Old Saint Andrew's Parish Church, located in the Charleston, South Carolina, USA, is named The Thompkins Walk, in honor of the Reverend George J. Tompkins who was the rector there from 1987 to 2006.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The brick walkway, under which a 2006 time capsule is located, is known as the "The Tompkins Walk." It is dedicated to The Reverend George J. Tompkins, Rector 1987-2006.

The Tompkins Walk
Rector 1987 - 2006
The Reverend George J. Tompkins

The Reverend died in November 2015. His Roanoke Times obituary reads:

"The Reverend George J. Tompkins, III of Glasgow and Charleston, S.C. died Tuesday, November 17, 2015 at the age of 64. He was born in Lexington, Va., the son of George and Jeanne Tompkins.

He is survived by his sister, Sallie T. Thielecke and two children, Pendleton Dabney du'Bose Tompkins and Giles Frederick Porcher Tompkins of Charleston, S.C. A graduate of the University of Virginia, he was a member of Phi Beta Kappa. The Reverend Tompkins attended Yale Divinity School, General Theological Seminary and the University of the South where he received a Doctor of Ministry.

He devoted his life to the Episcopal Church. He was Curate at St. James Episcopal Church in New London, Conn., Curate at Bruton Parish Church, Williamsburg, Va., Priest at St. Thomas Episcopal Church in Windsor, N.C. and served the parish of Old St. Andrews in Charleston, S.C. for nineteen years. Upon retirement, The Reverend Tompkins enjoyed history and was an active member in the Rockbridge Historical Society as well as the Lexington Historical Society."

Location: Old Saint Andrew's Parish Church