Historical Museum of Kraków - Krakow, Poland
The Historical Museum of Kraków has several locations. This one is at the Town Hall Tower.
Location: Małopolskie, Poland

The Town Hall Tower is the only remaining part of a town hall complex that was demolished in 1820. It now serves as a history museum.
The Museum's website (visit link) provides the basics and Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"The Historical Museum of the City of Kraków (Polish: Muzeum Historyczne Miasta Krakowa) in Kraków, Lesser Poland, was granted the status of an independent institution in 1945. Originally, it was a branch of the Old Records Office of Kraków, in operation from 1899.

The Museum's main location is the baroque Krzysztofory Palace.

Organization

The Historical Museum is made up of 14 divisions scatered around the city, including its main branch as well as Old Synagogue, Schindler's Factory, Under the Eagle Pharmacy, Pomorska street Gestapo prison, Hipolit Manor, Town Hall Tower, Barbakan, Defensive Walls, Celestat, Muzeum of Nowa Huta, Zwierzyniecki Manor, Under the Cross Manor, and the Main Market Square tunnels. The divisions preserve and display artifacts of the history of the city, the history of Jews, the history of the theatre and many others.[2]

The Museum holdings include sixteenth through twentieth century city maps, paintings, prints, photographs, guild objects and works by Kraków artists and artisans, as well as portraits of nobility from the sixteenth to the twentieth century; fourteenth through twentieth century weapons; a collection of sixteenth through twentieth century clocks; famous Kraków nativity scenes (szopka); artifacts related to theatre; Judaica; items commemorative of the Polish uprisings of the nineteenth century and of World War I and II.

The Museum houses a permanent exhibit of the History and Culture of Kraków, a collection of the militaria (projectiles, firearms, defense and sharp weapons), clocks and watches. The Town Hall Tower in the Main Market Square is the venue of the Photographs of the Market Square exhibition.

Since 1999, under the Museum's jurisdiction is the Barbakan, one of the best known examples of medieval defense structures in Poland, whose interior is made accessible to tourists each summer.

Museum Divisions

Main Branch at Krzysztofory Palace
Town Hall Tower
Kraków barbican (Barbakan)
Defensive Walls with St. Florian's Gate
Old Synagogue Museum of Jewish History and Culture
Schindler's Factory
Tadeusz Pankiewicz Under the Eagle Pharmacy
Pomorska street Gestapo prison
Hipolit Manor
Under the Cross Manor (under renovation as of March 2008)
History of the Nowa Huta Muzeum
Celestat
Zwierzyniecki Manor
Main Market Square tunnels
Main branch location: Main Market Square (Rynek Glówny) 35, Kraków
Opening hours: Thursday 11am-6pm, Friday, Saturday, Sunday and the second Tuesday of each month 9am-3pm; Closed: Monday and every other Tuesday, and the second Saturday of the month."
Theme:
cultural history

Street Address:
1 Main Sqaure Krakow, Poland

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
summer season (April – October) Monday - Sunday 10.30 am - 6.00 pm winter season MARCH Monday - Sunday 10.30 am - 5.00 pm NOVEMBER - DECEMBER Monday - Sunday 12 am - 6.00 pm

Cost: 8.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small