Park Tower Tampa wins gold - Tampa, Florida, USA.
17R E 356387 N 3092277
Over 40 years ago, Park Tower became Tampa's first skyscraper. Park tower has gone from the tallest building in Tampa to the sixth tallest. Now back in No1 spot, but as the most energy efficient building. Located in Downtown Tampa, Florida.

The Headline in the Tampa Bay, Business Journal reads; "Park Tower in downtown Tampa wins gold."

Park Tower - A 41-year-old building that once dominated the Tampa skyline can now lay claim to being among downtown’s most energy efficient. Located at 400 N Tampa Street, Tampa, FL 33602, USA.

"Park Tower — a 36-floor, Class B building that bears the BB&T logo — has the certifications and accolades to back it up. It has earned a prestigious LEED Gold certification. LEED (Leadership in Energy & Environmental Design) recognizes environmentally responsible strategies and provides third-party verification of “green” buildings. (Tampa City Center and Wells Fargo Tower are the other two LEED Gold high-rises downtown.)" text Source; (visit link)

"Park Tower (formerly known as the Lykes Building) is a skyscraper located in downtown Tampa, Florida. It is the second-oldest high-rise building in the current Tampa skyline. At the time of its completion in November 1973, it was the tallest in Florida, and is currently sixth-tallest in Tampa, at 460 feet (36 stories). It was the tallest building in Tampa until One Tampa City Center was built in 1981." Text Source; (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 02/06/2014