Confederate Soldier - Pontotoc, MS
16S E 315978 N 3791425
When the old courthouse was removed, this city block was given over to VSO's to make a memorial park. The Monument is central to the park as well as providing its name: Confederate Park
Location: Mississippi, United States

County of statue: Pontotoc County
Location of statue: center of Confederate Park (town square), Pontotoc
Date erected: 1919
Artist: Unknown
Monument erected by: United Daughters of the Confederacy

Proper Description: "Full-length figure of a uniformed Confederate soldier stands atop a tiered base on a four-sided shaft. Facing west, the figure holds his rifle in front of him, butt on the ground, and barrel in proper right hand. Decorative reliefs on the shaft include a waving Confederate flag and a dove flying downward, with an olive branch in its mouth." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Remarks: "Title supplied by Inventory cataloger.
The sculpture was erected by the United Daughters of the Confederacy at a cost of $2,500. The monument was erected in the spring of 1919; and over 90 soldier names were inscribed in 1931" ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Pontotoc Confederate Monument

Figure Type: Human