Fort Martin Scott - Fredericksburg, TX
Visitors to this National Historic Site are free to wander about the grounds

Information on the Fort's Website:

Fort Martin Scott and the Texas Rangers Heritage Center is a combined venue and is open to the public Thursday thru Monday 10:00 a.m. until 5:00 p.m.

Admission to Fort Martin Scott is free (unless there is a special event) and donations are gladly accepted to help keep the doors open!

The Welcoming Center at Fort Martin Scott is located in the Guardhouse Building, which is open Friday 1:00 p.m. until 5:00 p.m., and both Saturday and Sunday from 10:00 a.m. until 5:00 p.m., during which times the Fort buildings are open to the public. On other days the Fort is available for self-guided touring, during which times the Fort buildings are closed to the public.

1606 East Main Street
Fredericksburg, TX USA