Canoe Cove School - Canoe Cove, PEI
20T E 477195 N 5111315
For 165 years this little one room school has served the equally little community of Canoe Cove near the south shore of Prince Edward Island.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The school was built in 1850 and likely continued in use until 1968. It was that year in which school consolidation forced the closure of many small rural schools as, thereafter, students were bussed to larger schools in larger communities. In 1973 the school was bought by the Canoe Cove Women's Institute and the interior redecorated. The exterior was apparently still in reasonable condition. The Women's Institute continues to occupy the old school today. They meet the first Monday of every month at the Schoolhouse.

South Shore School was established in Canoe Cove in 1820, an indication of the value the inhabitants placed on education. Whatever that first school was, it apparently served the community until the construction of this building in 1850. Through its history it has served not only as the community's only school, but also as a community meeting and entertainment hall from time to time.

The school was immortalized by artist Robert Harris, with his painting of the interior of the school entitled School House at Canoe Cove.

Community-minded women had been meeting fairly regularly in Canoe Cove primarily to meet the needs of the school, a type of Home and School club. This was due mostly to the efforts of an aspiring teacher in the district. This group led to the organization of the Canoe Cove Women's Institute, which was effected on September 15, 1950.

The Women's Institute bought the school from the government in 1973 which was a wise decision as it gave a centre to the district for meetings and social gatherings. Although the school was kept in fairly good repair, by 1989 the interior shabbiness was so noticeable that something had to be done. The women held bake and yard sales to raise money and consequently the interior was redecorated.
From the Canoe Cove Community Association
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Canoe Cove School
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The former Canoe Cove School is located in the rural community of Canoe Cove, PEI. The one and one half storey wood shingled building is located near the highway with a backdrop of trees. The registration includes the footprint of the building.

HERITAGE VALUE
The former Canoe Cove School was built in approximately the year 1850. A school had been established in the area as early as 1820. The school is significant as a well preserved example of a rural school in PEI and because of its association with Island artist, Robert Harris (1849-1919). Harris used the school as the theme of his 1880 painting "School House at Canoe Cove" which provides a rare glimpse into the interior of a typical 19th Century PEI schoolhouse. Another of Harris' famous works, "The Meeting of the Trustees", was based on an event at nearby Long Creek School in the neighbouring community. Unfortunately, that building has not survived. The Canoe Cove school building has survived remarkably intact except for the removal of three windows from the east wall which were added to the west wall. Today, it is operated as a community centre by the local Canoe Cove Community Association.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- the high pitched gabled roof with end chimney