Obelisk, Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Situated on 'The Hill' of central Newcastle is an iconic obelisk I would estimate at being at least 6m tall. This was built in 1850 to aid in maritime navigation after a windmill on this site was demolished in 1847.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The top of the obelisk is measured at 82 m, as it is also recorded as a passive trig point, with the Official Code of TS3595 - as noted on the GCA website for the trig TP6065
Info from: (visit link)

From: (visit link)
"Newcastle's Obelisk is another one of Newcastle's navigational aids.
"Prior to the building of the Obelisk in 1850 there was a windmill on the site to grind flour.
"In 1819 Commandant Morisset ordered the building of the windmill 'for the purpose of grinding flour' and in strong winds was said to grind '10 bushels of wheat per hour' but as one of the highest points of the settlement it was also used as a navigational aid by sailors.
"The Government Flour Mill was superseded by newer mills further up the river in Maitland and Morpeth and in 1847 the government decommissioned the mill and offered it for sale.
"The shipping industry protested the sale as the windmill was considered an essential navigational aid, but the new owner moved quickly to demolish the windmill before the government could cancel the transaction.
"However, continuing protests from shipping interests led to the NSW Government constructing the Obelisk in 1850.
"This from an 1850 Government Gazette with instructions on entering the port:
Directions for Entering the Port of Newcastle.
"When the Obelisk is in with the tower by the light you are nearly off the rocks east-southerly of the Nobby's; and when the Nobby's is in with the same you are off the rocks north-west of the same.
"The Obelisk open to the west of the Queen's Wharf will head you clear off the rock on the port land going in.
"The Obelisk open to the eastward of the Wesleyan Chapel will clear the Oyster Bank and the North Bank, and will lead in from twenty-four to fourteen feet of water as you approach the Oyster Bank on the starboard side going in, and from eighteen to twelve feet as you approach the North Bank, also on the starboard side.
MERION MORIATY, Port Master."
Date Created/Placed: 1850