Hollywood Drive In - Averill Park
Located along NY 66 in Averill Park
Location: New York, United States

The Hollywood Drive-In Theater (TM) is located on Route 66 just eight miles outside of Troy, N.Y. The Theater was built in 1952 by the late James Fisher who oversaw the operation for the next sixteen years. In the beginning he, his wife, Beatrice, and son Frank kept the theater open year round. It ran seven nights a week in the spring and summer months and on weekends September through May. For the colder weather the theater offered heaters for the cars at no charge.

The theater began with two pre-1950's carbon arc projectors which held 2000 foot reels. Then came 6000 foot reels and the projectors had to be reconditioned to handle the larger reels. After that the projectors were changed to Xenon (zee-non) which gave off a more brilliant light, in return the picture became crisper, clearer and brighter. As of April 2012 the theatre has converted to a digital projection system with Dolby digital sound giving you an experience equal to that of indoor screens on a larger than life outdoor screen.

In 1952 the theater held 250 cars but has expanded over the years and now can accommodate approximately 400 cars.

Movie Theater: Movie Theater

Physical Address: