Moncton, WA
10T E 592060 N 5253267
The community of Moncton, located along the southwest shore of Rattlesnake Lake became flooded in 1915 by seepage into Rattlesnake Lake from the creation of Chester Morse Lake by Seattle City Light.
Location: Washington, United States

Beginning in May 1915, the community of Moncton, located along the southwestern shore of Rattlesnake Lake, experiences one of the slowest floods in King County history. Throughout the summer, the lake is fed by seepage from an upstream dam, causing it to slowly rise. By the end of the year, Rattlesnake Lake has inundated the town, which is later condemned.
In 1906, the Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Railway was built through the Cedar River watershed to provide access for the water department workers and their families who lived in nearby Cedar Falls. In a short time, a new community was built on the rail line a half mile north of the generating station at Cedar Falls. Located along the shores of Rattlesnake Lake, the new village was named for one of its settlers, a Mr. Moncton.
Reason for Abandonment: Human Disaster