Near This Spot in 1791 - Homer, NY
18T E 403456 N 4722158
Several houses surround this boulder, placed in 1924. That would be 133 years when the boulder was placed and 224 years from 1791 to 2015.
Location: New York, United States

text "Near this spot in 1791 a log cabin was built by the first settlers of Cortland County Amos Todd, Rhoda Todd Beebe, and Joseph Beebe erected 1924"

Rootsweb
(visit link)
"The town of Homer embraces a part of the original township No. 19 of the Military Tract (Homer) and lies on the western border and just north of the center of the county...The first settlers in the town of Homer as they were also of the county, were Amos Todd and Joseph Beebe, the latter's wife Rhoda, and John Miller, whose experiences will be given a little farther on. In the spring of 1792, Mr. Miller, after a visit home, returned with John House, James Matthews, James Moore and Daniel Miller...Their rude dwellling was composed mainly of poles and was, perhaps, twelve by fifteen feet in its dimensions. Before this temporary abode was finished their team strayed away into the forest. Leaving Mrs. Beebe alone, the two men set out in pursuit of the animals. Without any protection other than the four walls of her unsubstantial cabin, which was yet without roof or floor, and with no door save simply a blanket hung upon the poles to cover the opening, the brave woman remained alone three days and nights. During these long, lonely hours she is said to have retained a tranquil mind and and received no annoyance save such as was caused by the howling wolves and occasional screaming panther, which at that time often made the nights hideous. She received but one call during the time the men were abesent, and that was by a wolf which, being rather timid, only displaced the blanket door sufficiently to introduce his nose and take a survey of the apartment and the shrinking woman...This cabin was their temporary residence during the time the men were engaged in building a log house, on the farm upon which Mr. Beebe located, west of Homer village, on lot 43, on the south side of the road formerly known as "the turnpike." Here the Beebes spent the remainder of their lives, Mrs. Beebe dying in 1830 and her husband in 1802. An old-fashioned headstone marks their graves, in what is now Glenwood Cemetery."
Group that erected the marker: not on marker

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: