This Past is Our Present - Amory, MS
This Locomotive is the cause of the park's name and the spirit of this railroad town.

FRISCO   THIS PAST IS OUR PRESENT

15,000 PEOPLE CHEER PRESIDENT AT AMORY

Roosevelt Speaks Briefly From Train Platform

FLOWERS ARE PRESENTED

AMORY, Miss., Nov. 18, 1934 - A crowd estimated at 15,000 greeted President and Mrs. Roosevelt here today when their special train passed through Amory.

Congressman John Rankin, who was aboard the train, presented Mrs. Roosevelt and then the president. Mrs. Roosevelt expressed her gratitude at being able to visit North Mississippi and voiced her appreciation of the beautiful weather prevailing.

   Smile in Evidence
The famous Roosevelt smile ws in evidence when the president appeared and he remarked that he had thought all the people in this part of the country must have been in Tupelo, but evidently there must be plenty more here. He said that this was his first visit to North Mississippi and he was coming back. He called the state a pioneer in the field of electrical development, and remarked that other States and communities were standing by watching the wonderful work that some day the entire country would follow suit. The huge crowd listened intently and cheered him lustily at the completion of his short talk. Both President and Mrs. Roosevelt remained on the train platform as the train pulled out and waved to the crowd.

Mayor J.R. Buchanan headed an official delegation of Amory and Monroe County business leaders and presented little Miss Margaret Joe Garner, great niece of the vice president, and Miss Mary Elizabeth Buchanan, granddaughter of Mayor Buchanan. These two young ladies presented Mr. and Mrs. Roosevelt with a bouquet of large yellow chrysanthemums arraigned by the wife of the mayor and presented on behalf of the city.
Mrs. Roosevelt said: "I'll take charge of these" and the president smiled broadly.

   Garner Presented
At this time, F.J. Garner of Amory, a nephew of the vice president, was presented to Mr. Roosevelt, who shook hands with him warmly. Mr. Garner is an official of the Frisco and left aboard the special. S.A. Grady of Amory, former sheriff of this county, was on the train as a member of the special secret service, and will remain with the train until its arrival in Warm Springs, GA.

The Amory unit of the Mississippi National Guard under the command of Captain Talmadge B. Tubb, served as a military guard for the occasion, and was assisted by members of the Amory post of the American legion and the local Boy Scout Troops in handling the crowd.

The city of Amory had provided a system of loud speakers which carried the message of the president to all. Admirers of the president and Mrs. Roosevelt came to Amory from points in Alabama and as far south in Mississippi as Canton, Durant, Kosciusko, Starkville, Ackerman, Columbus, Brooksville, Macon, Stevens, West Point, Aberdeen, and other town furnishing part of the drowd to cheer the president here today.

FRISCO BUILDING DEDICATION BRINGS
OLD AND NEW TOGETHER

Special to The Commercial Appeal
AMORY, Miss. Oct. 29, 1953 - Amory echoed with the mixed music of a brass band and railroad whistles Thursday as 5,500 persons turned out to help dedicate the new $200,00 Amory division office of the Frisco railroad.
Visitors also witnessed the formal gift to the city of locomotive 1529, a retired Frisco oil burner which pulled the special train of Franklin D. Roosevelt through this area in 1934 when the late President was making a tour through the South.
Aong visitors wre Gov. Hugh White and high-ranking officers of the railroad.

  Railroad Praised
Governor White making the featured speech of the day, praised the railroad for its efforts in helping to lure new factories to Mississippi under the state's Balance Agriculture with industry program.
The Governor also predicted that the retired locomotive will become a popular attraction for sightseers.
"Within 10 years, there won't be any steam engines left," he said, "and this will probably the only one in North Mississippi."
Visitors inspected the old locomotive, three new Diesel units equipped with walkie-talkies for two-way radio communications and old-fashioned handcar, box cars, gondolas, and hopper cars.
Dedication of the division office building followed a parade led by the Amory High School band. Gov. White was introduced by Frank Page of Amory, a Colonel on the Governor's staff. Other participating in the program included Amory Mayor H.O. Crump and Robert Nichols, Frisco employee who worked on the new building from the time construction began.

   Officials Attend
The building will house offices of the division superintendent, assistant superintendent, division engineer, assistant engineers, road-masters and special agents.
Frisco officials attending the dedication included R.J. Stone of St. Louis, vice-president; Paul Mooris of St. Louis, Frisco public relations director; R.P. Hamilton of St. Louis, safety superintendent; L.B. Clary of Springfield, MO., general manager of the railroad; W.H. Gimson of Springfield, chief mechanic; E.F. Tuck of Springfield, motor power superintendent; E.L. Anderson of Springfield, chief engineer; R.W. Troth of Springfield, signals and communications superintendent; M.O. Tritt of Springfield, chief claim agent; O.H. Tucker of Springfield, chief architect.

Date Installed:: 2012

Organization that placed the object:: Multiple organizations see long description for list