MISSING - Fort Worth Belt Railway
14S E 655011 N 3629108
This post-mounted subject marker stands in the southwest corner of the northeast parking lot off Exchange in the Fort Worth Stockyards Historic District. UPDATE: Broken as of 2022-07-14.

Marker erected by: Texas Historical Commission

This marker's official dedication ceremony was held at 9:30 AM on November 14, 2015.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry Fort Worth Belt Railway
Address 141 East Exchange Avenue
City Fort Worth
County Tarrant
Subject Codes railroads
Year Marker Erected 2014
Marker Size 18" x 28" with post

Marker Text:
Beginning in 1904, the Belt Railway serviced the Fort Worth Stock Yards. The arrival of the railroad in Fort Worth in 1876 moved the cow town from a regional economic player to a national force. The Stockyards Corporation, chartered in 1895, created a belt railway system to handle the movement of livestock and supplies into the yards and finished products out to the national market. As road traffic grew in the mid-1920s, the Belt's role began to diminish. By 1978, the Texas & Pacific and the Missouri Pacific railroads gained full control of the Belt. In 1988, the Fort Worth and Western Railroad purchased what was left of the Belt. The remaining two miles of line are not used as an access route by an excursion train to the National Historic District. Marker is property of the State of Texas (2014)