Gabriel Mills
This post-mounted subject marker stands at the intersection of CR207 and CR236 near Liberty Hill.

Address CR 236
City Liberty Hill
County Williamson
Subject Codes mills - textile, fiber, gristmills, cotton gins; ghost towns
Year Marker Erected Marker Location CR 236, just south of intersection with CR 207, west side of road
Marker Size 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Samuel Mather settled here in 1849, building a gristmill on the North San Gabriel in 1852. John G. Stewart opened a store near the mill. A small log cabin was in use by 1854 for church, school and lodge meetings. A post office was established in 1858, Mather being postmaster. W. L. Brizendine owned the mill by 1865, adding a cotton gin. Known as Mather's Mill, Brizendine Mill, or Gabriel Mills, the village thrived until Austin & Northwestern Railroad bypassed it (1881); then a decline began. The post office closed in 1905, and by the 1920s the town itself had disappeared. (1975)