Guin, AL
New building, encompass the police station and fire departments

County of city hall: Marion County
Location of city hall: on US 43, just east of US 278, Guin

City's Motto: Community of Good Living

City was established in 1889

This city was devastated by an F5 tornado in 1974, and the downtown was totally leveled. So this buiding and all other around here were built after that tornado.

"The City of Guin is a vibrant community providing a high quality of living and diverse economic opportunity while preserving it's past and pursuing it's future. Guin has been a Community of Good Living since the late 1800's, and we are one of the friendliest towns in Northwest Alabama and Marion County.

"We invite you to get to know us. If you're thinking of relocating to Alabama we hope you'll consider our town.

"Our Mission Statement: The City of Guin is committed to partnering with all citizens to enrich the quality of life while meeting the needs of an ever-changing community." ~ The City of Guin

"In 1889, Dr. Jeremiah Guin gave land to the Kansas City, Missouri & Birmingham Railroad to allow completion of its Memphis to Birmingham railway. The rails connected at Dr. Guin's farm, about ¼ mile west of the present railroad crossing, with a ceremonial golden spike being driven to commemorate the occasion. A flagstop (depot) called Guin was established and soon thereafter 32 citizens petitioned the Alabama legislature for incorporation of a town. The depot was operated until the 1960s, and was the site where many local soldiers boarded trains to fight in WWI, WWII and the Korean War. The Town of Guin, incorporated on December 30, 1889, initially had about 350 citizens, 13 storehouses, four hotels, two cotton yards and a livery stable. Over the following years, Guin became home for Marion County's first high school, a bank, automobile dealership and America's first combined Senior Center/Disaster Shelter facility with the Collins Life Center." ~ Alabama Tourism Department

Historic marker about the tornado in Memorial Park next to city hall:
"On April 3, 1974, the Guin area was struck by an outbreak of violent tornadoes which still rank among the most severe in recorded history. The tornado which struck downtown Guin was classified as an F5 super cell tornado registering speeds of up to 250 miles per hour. Twenty-Three local people lost their lives that night and hundreds more were injured. About 2,000 residents were left homeless from the total loss of 221 homes and partial damage to 358 more. Guin's business district was flattened, with 55 businesses, its hospital, City Hall, and rural electric office all sustaining damage. The Baptist, Church of Christ, and Methodist Churches were also demolished. In the months after the storm, The Alabama National Guard, U.S. Small Business, H.U.D. Administration, the American Red Cross, and thousands of volunteers from all over America poured into Guin to assist in the rebuilding effort."
,/i> ~ Alabama Tourism Department and the City of Guin

Name: Guin City Hall

7500 US-43,
Guin, AL USA
35563

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
The west side of the buiding is a park, almost attached, which contains two veterans memorial, a memorial to the 1974 F% tornado deaths, memorial to Mr. Caudle who founded the area, a memorial to Dale Shelnut a singer