Upper Danube Nature Park - Germany
32U E 505877 N 5325558
Der Naturpark Obere Donau mit dem Donautal befindet sich in Baden-Württemberg. / The Upper Danube Nature Park with the Danube valley is located in the south of Baden-Württemberg.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Der Naturpark Obere Donau mit dem Donautal und den bewaldeten Kalkwänden besteht seit 1980 und zählt noch zur Schwäbischen Alb. Besonders interessant ist der ca. 22 km lange Flußabschnitt zwischen dem Kloster Beuron und der Hohenzollernstadt Sigmaringen. Hier gibt es Wander- und Radwege entlang der Donau, viele Felsen sind zum Klettern freigegeben und im Rahmen der Naturschutzregelung darf auch gepaddelt werden.

"The Upper Danube Nature Park (German: Naturpark Obere Donau), founded in 1980, is located in the south of Baden-Württemberg in Germany and encloses primarily the districts of Tuttlingen and Sigmaringen. It encompassed initially 860 km2 that were increased by about 500 km2 in 2005. The headquarters of the nature reserve association is at Beuron. (..) Two small rivers, the Brigach and the Breg at the eastern border of the Black Forest unite at Donaueschingen to form the Danube. The Danube passes through the Upper Danube Nature Park between Immendingen and Ertingen, its deep bed dug deep into the Jurassic stone of the Swabian Alb. In this break-through valley of the still narrow river mighty rocks like chalk rocks ("Kalkfelsen") are exposed: One of it is the "Knopfmacherfelsen" at Beuron. Beuron with its Beuron Archabby lies in the middle of the attractive scenery of the nature reserve. This break-through valley in the area of the Upper Danube is known as Danube Valley."
Number of WILD miles: 13 from Beuron to Sigmaringen

SCENIC: yes